Stylish Renault CAPTUR SUV Launched Starting at Rs. 9.99 Lakhs

0

After getting huge response to its Duster SUV, French giant Renault has launched today stylish Renaut CAPTUR in the Indian market. Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in diesel option. The price of petrol variant starts at Rs. 9,99,999 lakhs and goes upto 11,69,999 lakhs whereas the Diesel variant price begins at Rs. 11,39,999 and goes upto Rs. 13,88,999. These prices are ex-showroom in India.

Renault CAPTUR’s design is accentuated by the iconic Sparkle full LED headlamps with unique floating indicators, Ripple Tail Lamps which perfectly complements the LED ambient lighting inside the car and R17 Crystal Cut alloys. This SUV has best-in-class ground clearance of 210mm which is matched by an elevated driving position that offers wraparound panoramic visibility, which sets a new benchmark for comfort.

Renault CAPTUR comes loaded with more than 50 premium features as standard offerings from the starting variant onwards. These include projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLs, fully automatic temperature control with rear cooling vents, integrated audio system with USB & Aux-in and Bluetooth connectivity, steering wheel controls, push- button start with remote central locking, dual airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist and rear defogger with wiper.

It also comes with side airbags, Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Hill Start Assist, Cruise Control with Speed Limiter, LED front fog lamps with cornering function, auto head lamps and rain sensing wipers.

This SUV has a user-friendly new generation Intelligent ULC 3.0 multimedia navigation system with a seven-inch display, voice recognition (for iOS), maps along with temperature and time display.

The petrol varaint is powered by the 16 valves 4 cylinder 1.5L H4K petrol engine mated to a 5 speed manual gear box, producing 106 PS at 5,600 rpm and 142 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm. The petrol powertrain delivers a mileage of 13.87 kmpl (ARAI certified).

The diesel version will be powered by the 1.5L K9K diesel engine (common rail injection), mated to 6 speed manual gear box, delivering a maximum power of 110 PS at 3,850 rpm and peak torque of 240 Nm at 1,750 rpm. The diesel powertrain delivers a mileage of 20.37 kmpl (ARAI certified).

Renault has also introduced premium variant Renault CAPTUR PLATINE which features white and gold interiors and take, AC vents engulfed in chrome, along with the stylish bezel with golden finish. Its ErgoDesign leather seats are engineered to set a new benchmark in comfort, and are 6-way adjustable.

Renault CAPTUR comes with 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone combinations which include Cayenne Orange body with Mystery Black roof, Pearl White body with Mystery Black roof, Mahogany Brown body with Mystery Black roof, Cayenne Orange body with Marble Ivory roof, Mahogany Brown body with Marble Ivory roof, Pearl White body with Planet Grey roof and Mahogany Brown body with Planet Grey roof. The 5 exciting monotone body colour options for Renault CAPTUR includes Cayenne Orange, Pearl White, Planet Grey, Moonlight Silver and Mahogany Brown.

Interior finishes of the car are also modern and innovative. While PLATINE is designed with plush white and gold interiors, customers will have options of sporty anodized blue pacifique or rouge passion accents on the air vents and center console in the RXT variant. CAPTUR can be further enhanced with 16 different roof decal designs.

Renault will also offer the option of further enhancing both the car’s interior and exterior with 2 innovative themed personalization packs – Diamond Deck and Urban Connect.

Ex-Showroom Prices of all variants:

Variant Price
CAPTUR RXE (Petrol) INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL (Petrol) INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT (Petrol) INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXE (Diesel) INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL (Diesel) INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT (Diesel) INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR Platine (Diesel) INR 13,88,999

 

(Dual tone versions available in RXT and Platine at an incremental price of INR 17,000)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here